Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Nations Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial IL FDIC cert 22282

Chicago, IL

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 87 in IL
View Community leaderboard (IL) →

First Nations Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 2% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 16% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 21% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 25% in Community
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.69% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IL) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $540.4M
+1.3% YoY +2.9% QoQ
-$851.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+4.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier
Total Loans ? $430.0M
-0.3% YoY -0.3% QoQ
-$545.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.2B
+2.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
19%
Total Deposits ? $441.7M
-1.2% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-$722.9M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+4.2% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.12%
+36.6% YoY +5.3% QoQ
-0.05% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.03%
+18.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
49%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.18%
+16.4% YoY +1.3% QoQ
-0.48% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.52%
+8.1% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
24%
Efficiency Ratio ? 50.98%
-13.0% YoY -3.5% QoQ
-11.66% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
66.24%
-5.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
82%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.12% -0.51% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.79%
+21.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
79%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 97.34%
+0.9% YoY -1.7% QoQ
+14.28% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.97%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
18%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 15.81%
+3.1% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-5.23% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.72%
-1.0% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
29%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.10% -0.40% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.53%
+18.6% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
79%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 16.86%
+8.6% YoY +2.6% QoQ
+6.61% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.12%
-4.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.05%
+3.4% YoY +29.9% QoQ
-0.69% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.66%
+2.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#9 of 371 · Top 2% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.12%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Liquidity Strain

risk
#84 of 513 · Bottom 16% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 97.34%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#169 of 808 · Bottom 21% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.12%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#69 of 268 · Bottom 25% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 16.86%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 97.34%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.05%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

86
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.86% · Tier avg: 10.24%
86th pctile
82
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
82th pctile
79
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.63%
79th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
49
Return on Assets
Current: 1.12% · Tier avg: 1.16%
49th pctile
29
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 15.81% · Tier avg: 21.05%
29th pctile
24
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.18% · Tier avg: 3.66%
24th pctile
19
Total Loans
Current: $430.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
19th pctile
18
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 97.34% · Tier avg: 83.06%
18th pctile
6
Total Assets
Current: $540.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
6th pctile
4
Total Deposits
Current: $441.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
4th pctile
2
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.74%
2th pctile

Top Weaknesses

2
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.74%
2th pctile
4
Total Deposits
Current: $441.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
4th pctile
6
Total Assets
Current: $540.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
6th pctile
18
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 97.34% · Tier avg: 83.06%
18th pctile
19
Total Loans
Current: $430.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
19th pctile
24
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.18% · Tier avg: 3.66%
24th pctile
29
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 15.81% · Tier avg: 21.05%
29th pctile
49
Return on Assets
Current: 1.12% · Tier avg: 1.16%
49th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
79
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.63%
79th pctile
82
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
82th pctile
86
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.86% · Tier avg: 10.24%
86th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026