Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers & Merchants Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial NC FDIC cert 2036

Granite Quarry, NC

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 14 in NC
View Community leaderboard (NC) →

Farmers & Merchants Bank has 4 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 30% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 32% in Community
  • + Return on Assets 1.08% above tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 14.33% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 46% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NC) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $965.7M
+8.0% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$425.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$91.2B
+2.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
47%
Total Loans ? $520.4M
-0.2% YoY +0.7% QoQ
-$455.0M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$44.3B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
34%
Total Deposits ? $814.1M
+7.5% YoY +1.9% QoQ
-$350.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$71.7B
+2.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
48%
Return on Assets ? 2.24%
-4.8% YoY -0.4% QoQ
+1.08% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.79%
+31.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 5.18%
-2.6% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+1.52% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.33%
+2.7% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 4% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 52.14%
+4.8% YoY +0.3% QoQ
-10.49% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
72.56%
-8.8% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
79%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.64%
+536.2% YoY -5.7% QoQ
+0.01% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.49%
+30.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
39%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 63.93%
-7.2% YoY -1.1% QoQ
-19.13% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
83.09%
+1.2% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 30.83%
-8.3% YoY -5.5% QoQ
+9.78% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.05%
-3.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.47%
+137.8% YoY -6.0% QoQ
-0.03% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.34%
+25.8% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
40%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 24.57%
+8.7% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+14.33% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.31%
+19.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.97%
-0.1% YoY +33.1% QoQ
+0.23% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.90%
+0.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
85%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Deposit Franchise

growth
#45 of 150 · Top 30% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 30.83%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 5.18%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#121 of 371 · Top 32% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.97%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.24%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Top 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.24%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 24.57%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#124 of 268 · Bottom 46% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 24.57%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 63.93%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 24.57% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
96
Net Interest Margin
Current: 5.18% · Tier avg: 3.66%
96th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
88
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 63.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
88th pctile
85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.97% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
79
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 52.14% · Tier avg: 62.63%
79th pctile
48
Total Deposits
Current: $814.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
48th pctile
47
Total Assets
Current: $965.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
47th pctile
40
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.47% · Tier avg: 0.50%
40th pctile
39
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.64% · Tier avg: 0.63%
39th pctile
34
Total Loans
Current: $520.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
34th pctile

Top Weaknesses

34
Total Loans
Current: $520.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
34th pctile
39
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.64% · Tier avg: 0.63%
39th pctile
40
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.47% · Tier avg: 0.50%
40th pctile
47
Total Assets
Current: $965.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
47th pctile
48
Total Deposits
Current: $814.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
48th pctile
79
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 52.14% · Tier avg: 62.63%
79th pctile
85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.97% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
88
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 63.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
88th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
96
Net Interest Margin
Current: 5.18% · Tier avg: 3.66%
96th pctile
97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 24.57% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026