Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Scale Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MN FDIC cert 20268

Edina, MN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in MN
View Community leaderboard (MN) →

Scale Bank has 4 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 4% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 9% in Community
  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 16% in Community
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 22.92% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 7% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $564.3M
+6.4% YoY +1.9% QoQ
-$827.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Total Loans ? $449.0M
+23.8% YoY +12.1% QoQ
-$526.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
23%
Total Deposits ? $423.7M
+2.4% YoY -1.8% QoQ
-$740.9M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Return on Assets ? 2.20%
+45.8% YoY +9.6% QoQ
+1.04% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 6.43%
+8.0% YoY +8.5% QoQ
+2.77% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 60.24%
+0.2% YoY -2.6% QoQ
-2.39% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
55%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.11%
+24.0% YoY -62.3% QoQ
-0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
80%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 105.98%
+20.9% YoY +14.2% QoQ
+22.92% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 35.26%
-7.7% YoY -6.4% QoQ
+14.21% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.09%
+44.2% YoY -58.5% QoQ
-0.41% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
80%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.40%
-9.4% YoY +29.2% QoQ
-0.34% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
35%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Profitability Leader

growth
#14 of 371 · Top 4% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.20%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Deposit Franchise

growth
#15 of 150 · Top 9% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 35.26%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 6.43%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#62 of 371 · Top 16% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 105.98%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Concerns (1)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#56 of 808 · Bottom 7% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

99
Net Interest Margin
Current: 6.43% · Tier avg: 3.66%
99th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.20% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
94
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 105.98% · Tier avg: 83.06%
94th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.26% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
80
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.50%
80th pctile
55
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 60.24% · Tier avg: 62.63%
55th pctile
35
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 0.74%
35th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
23
Total Loans
Current: $449.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
23th pctile
9
Total Assets
Current: $564.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
9th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $423.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile

Top Weaknesses

2
Total Deposits
Current: $423.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
9
Total Assets
Current: $564.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
9th pctile
23
Total Loans
Current: $449.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
23th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
35
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 0.74%
35th pctile
55
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 60.24% · Tier avg: 62.63%
55th pctile
80
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.50%
80th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.26% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
94
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 105.98% · Tier avg: 83.06%
94th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.20% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
99
Net Interest Margin
Current: 6.43% · Tier avg: 3.66%
99th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026