Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Bessemer Trust Company

Community Specialty: Other NJ FDIC cert 20015

Woodbridge, NJ

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 27 in NJ
View Community leaderboard (NJ) →

Bessemer Trust Company has 6 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 1% in Community
  • + Return on Assets 1.48% above tier
  • + Delinquency Rate 0.63% below tier
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 68.10% below tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.50% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 39.20% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 43% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 2.56% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NJ) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.9B
+106.3% YoY +6.5% QoQ
+$472.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$4.2B
+3.8% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
77%
Total Loans ? $257.8M
-3.1% YoY +7.9% QoQ
-$717.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$3.1B
+3.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Total Deposits ? $1.7B
+122.2% YoY +7.5% QoQ
+$558.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$3.3B
+4.8% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
80%
Return on Assets ? 2.64%
-52.8% YoY -7.2% QoQ
+1.48% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.71%
+43.1% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 1.10%
-60.1% YoY -9.8% QoQ
-2.56% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.05%
+6.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 67.17%
+2.3% YoY +2.2% QoQ
+4.54% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
72.64%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
34%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.00% -0.63% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.45%
-7.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 14.96%
-56.4% YoY +0.5% QoQ
-68.10% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
88.06%
-0.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 11.83%
-18.6% YoY +122.0% QoQ
-9.22% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
14.99%
+4.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 15% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.00% -0.50% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.33%
-21.6% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 49.45%
+25.9% YoY +2.2% QoQ
+39.20% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
12.24%
-1.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 7.57%
-44.5% YoY +31.5% QoQ
+6.83% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.52%
-18.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 1% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (6)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#4 of 371 · Top 1% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 7.57%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.64%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Return on Assets

metric
Top 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.64%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Delinquency Rate

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.00%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 14.96%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.00%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 49.45%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (2)

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#39 of 89 · Bottom 43% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 11.83%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 1.10%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
100th pctile
100
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.50%
100th pctile
100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 49.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 14.96% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
99
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 7.57% · Tier avg: 0.74%
99th pctile
98
Return on Assets
Current: 2.64% · Tier avg: 1.16%
98th pctile
80
Total Deposits
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $1.2B
80th pctile
77
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
77th pctile
34
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 67.17% · Tier avg: 62.63%
34th pctile
15
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
15th pctile
2
Total Loans
Current: $257.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
2th pctile
0
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.10% · Tier avg: 3.66%
0th pctile

Top Weaknesses

0
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.10% · Tier avg: 3.66%
0th pctile
2
Total Loans
Current: $257.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
2th pctile
15
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
15th pctile
34
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 67.17% · Tier avg: 62.63%
34th pctile
77
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
77th pctile
80
Total Deposits
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $1.2B
80th pctile
98
Return on Assets
Current: 2.64% · Tier avg: 1.16%
98th pctile
99
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 7.57% · Tier avg: 0.74%
99th pctile
100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 14.96% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 49.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
100
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.50%
100th pctile
100
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026