Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Sunrise Banks, National Association

Community Specialty: Commercial SD FDIC cert 18561

Sioux Falls, SD

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 18 in SD
View Community leaderboard (SD) →

Sunrise Banks, National Association has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 19% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 38% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 46% in Community
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 47% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 0.78% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (SD) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.7B
+9.2% YoY +5.9% QoQ
+$1.3B $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$66.4B
+7.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $1.7B
+0.7% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+$768.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$30.0B
+8.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Total Deposits ? $2.5B
+8.8% YoY +6.3% QoQ
+$1.3B $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$53.6B
+6.8% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.39%
-1.2% YoY +15.3% QoQ
-0.78% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.30%
+9.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.56%
-1.0% YoY -1.1% QoQ
+0.90% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.04%
+12.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 89.12%
-0.1% YoY -1.0% QoQ
+26.49% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.23%
-7.1% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.15%
+212.8% YoY -13.7% QoQ
+0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.56%
+87.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
22%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 71.10%
-7.4% YoY -6.5% QoQ
-11.96% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.14%
+0.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
79%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 62.81%
-3.8% YoY +0.7% QoQ
+41.76% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
20.56%
-1.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.77%
+195.3% YoY -16.1% QoQ
+0.27% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.38%
+94.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
26%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.53%
-0.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.02%
+15.1% YoY +24.2% QoQ
+1.28% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
1.02%
-4.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 4% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Deposit Franchise

growth
#30 of 150 · Top 19% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 62.81%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.56%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#141 of 371 · Top 38% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.02%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.39%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
but worse than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Concerns (3)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#295 of 642 · Bottom 46% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Efficiency Drag

risk
#72 of 152 · Bottom 47% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 89.12%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.39%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

99
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 62.81% · Tier avg: 21.05%
99th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.02% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
90
Total Deposits
Current: $2.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
90th pctile
88
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.56% · Tier avg: 3.66%
88th pctile
88
Total Assets
Current: $2.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
88th pctile
85
Total Loans
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $975.5M
85th pctile
79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 71.10% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
26
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.50%
26th pctile
22
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.15% · Tier avg: 0.63%
22th pctile
8
Return on Assets
Current: 0.39% · Tier avg: 1.16%
8th pctile
4
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 89.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
4th pctile

Top Weaknesses

4
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 89.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
4th pctile
8
Return on Assets
Current: 0.39% · Tier avg: 1.16%
8th pctile
22
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.15% · Tier avg: 0.63%
22th pctile
26
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.50%
26th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 71.10% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
85
Total Loans
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $975.5M
85th pctile
88
Total Assets
Current: $2.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
88th pctile
88
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.56% · Tier avg: 3.66%
88th pctile
90
Total Deposits
Current: $2.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
90th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.02% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
99
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 62.81% · Tier avg: 21.05%
99th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026