Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Plains State Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 17739

Humble, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

Plains State Bank has 3 strengths but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 31% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 34% in Community
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.07% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 18% in Community
  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 29% in Community
  • - Delinquency Rate 1.57% above tier
  • - Nonperforming Asset Ratio 1.09% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $882.4M
+0.7% YoY +4.3% QoQ
-$509.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
42%
Total Loans ? $639.8M
-2.8% YoY -4.0% QoQ
-$335.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
44%
Total Deposits ? $723.7M
-1.5% YoY +4.2% QoQ
-$440.9M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
40%
Return on Assets ? 2.25%
+6.4% YoY +18.1% QoQ
+1.08% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.74%
-5.2% YoY -0.2% QoQ
+1.07% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 48.83%
+0.7% YoY -7.7% QoQ
-13.80% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 2.19%
+236.0% YoY +22.1% QoQ
+1.57% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 88.40%
-1.4% YoY -7.9% QoQ
+5.34% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
40%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 19.54%
-7.6% YoY -9.8% QoQ
-1.50% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
47%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 1.59%
+210.8% YoY +11.0% QoQ
+1.09% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.00%
+98.1% YoY +107.8% QoQ
+0.26% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 14% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#114 of 371 · Top 31% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.00%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.25%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Profitability Leader

growth
#125 of 371 · Top 34% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.25%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Net Interest Margin

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 4.74%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Concerns (4)

Capital Thin

risk
#80 of 432 · Bottom 18% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Outflow

decline
#73 of 248 · Bottom 29% in Community

Deposits down 0.5%+ YoY. Funding base eroding - rate competition or franchise weakness.

248 of 248 Community banks match · 294 nationally
↑ Growing +37 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.19%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Bottom 10% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 1.59%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
92
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.74% · Tier avg: 3.66%
92th pctile
86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.00% · Tier avg: 0.74%
86th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
47
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
47th pctile
44
Total Loans
Current: $639.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
44th pctile
42
Total Assets
Current: $882.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
42th pctile
40
Total Deposits
Current: $723.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
40th pctile
40
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.40% · Tier avg: 83.06%
40th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
10
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.59% · Tier avg: 0.50%
10th pctile
8
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.19% · Tier avg: 0.63%
8th pctile

Top Weaknesses

8
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.19% · Tier avg: 0.63%
8th pctile
10
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.59% · Tier avg: 0.50%
10th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
40
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.40% · Tier avg: 83.06%
40th pctile
40
Total Deposits
Current: $723.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
40th pctile
42
Total Assets
Current: $882.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
42th pctile
44
Total Loans
Current: $639.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
44th pctile
47
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
47th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.00% · Tier avg: 0.74%
86th pctile
92
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.74% · Tier avg: 3.66%
92th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026