Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers Bank & Trust

Community Specialty: Other KS FDIC cert 17614

Great Bend, KS

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 38 in KS
View Community leaderboard (KS) →

Farmers Bank & Trust has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 18% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 36% in Community
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 13.81% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 11% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 34% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 49% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (KS) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.0B
+3.5% YoY -1.6% QoQ
-$371.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$500.0M
+7.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
51%
Total Loans ? $510.9M
+9.8% YoY +2.9% QoQ
-$464.6M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$330.9M
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
33%
Total Deposits ? $698.5M
-6.0% YoY -4.3% QoQ
-$466.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$415.2M
+7.6% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
38%
Return on Assets ? 2.19%
+18.1% YoY +0.8% QoQ
+1.02% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.26%
+16.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 3.78%
+14.6% YoY +1.3% QoQ
+0.11% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.85%
+7.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
59%
Efficiency Ratio ? 48.20%
-5.9% YoY -0.5% QoQ
-14.43% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.53%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.24%
+109.2% YoY
-0.39% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.50%
+113.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
67%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 73.14%
+16.8% YoY +7.5% QoQ
-9.92% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.36%
+1.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
75%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 22.68%
-2.6% YoY +16.6% QoQ
+1.63% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.92%
-1.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
61%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.23%
+35.7% YoY +96.8% QoQ
-0.27% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.36%
+79.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
61%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 24.05%
-1.5% YoY +0.5% QoQ
+13.81% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.38%
-10.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.95%
-3.8% YoY +44.9% QoQ
+0.21% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.59%
+2.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
84%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#67 of 371 · Top 18% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.19%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#133 of 371 · Top 36% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.95%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.19%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 24.05%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (3)

Deposit Outflow

decline
#28 of 248 · Bottom 11% in Community

Deposits down 0.5%+ YoY. Funding base eroding - rate competition or franchise weakness.

248 of 248 Community banks match · 294 nationally
↑ Growing +37 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#93 of 268 · Bottom 34% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 24.05%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 73.14%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#318 of 642 · Bottom 49% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 24.05% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.19% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
87
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.20% · Tier avg: 62.63%
87th pctile
84
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.95% · Tier avg: 0.74%
84th pctile
75
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 73.14% · Tier avg: 83.06%
75th pctile
67
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.24% · Tier avg: 0.63%
67th pctile
61
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.68% · Tier avg: 21.05%
61th pctile
61
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.50%
61th pctile
59
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.78% · Tier avg: 3.66%
59th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
51th pctile
38
Total Deposits
Current: $698.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
38th pctile
33
Total Loans
Current: $510.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile

Top Weaknesses

33
Total Loans
Current: $510.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile
38
Total Deposits
Current: $698.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
38th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
51th pctile
59
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.78% · Tier avg: 3.66%
59th pctile
61
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.50%
61th pctile
61
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.68% · Tier avg: 21.05%
61th pctile
67
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.24% · Tier avg: 0.63%
67th pctile
75
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 73.14% · Tier avg: 83.06%
75th pctile
84
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.95% · Tier avg: 0.74%
84th pctile
87
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.20% · Tier avg: 62.63%
87th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.19% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 24.05% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026