BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
Stone Bank
Community
Specialty: Commercial
AR
FDIC cert 17431
Mountain View, AR
1484
banks in Community tier nationally
33 in AR
View Community leaderboard (AR) →
Stone Bank has 1 strength but faces 2 concerns
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
- + Revenue Diversifier: Top 19% in Community
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
- - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 46% in Community
- - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 17.06% below tier
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (AR) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$882.6M
+5.1% YoY
-3.6% QoQ
|
-$508.9M |
$1.4B
+2.0% YoY
|
$2.3B
+2.4% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
42% |
| Total Loans ? |
$680.6M
+6.9% YoY
-5.0% QoQ
|
-$294.9M |
$975.5M
+2.4% YoY
|
$1.6B
+6.2% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
48% |
| Total Deposits ? |
$704.2M
+6.8% YoY
+1.1% QoQ
|
-$460.4M |
$1.2B
+1.7% YoY
|
$1.9B
+3.0% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
39% |
| Return on Assets ? |
1.22%
+22.2% YoY
-5.8% QoQ
|
+0.06% |
1.16%
+17.2% YoY
|
1.19%
+9.0% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
57% |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
2.92%
+6.2% YoY
+3.3% QoQ
|
-0.75% |
3.66%
+9.1% YoY
|
4.00%
+8.5% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
Bottom 14% in tier |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
59.76%
-4.2% YoY
+4.0% QoQ
|
-2.88% |
62.63%
-5.3% YoY
|
63.04%
-5.8% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
58% |
| Delinquency Rate ? |
1.38%
-3.9% YoY
+68.4% QoQ
|
+0.75% |
0.63%
+18.3% YoY
|
0.91%
+44.6% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
18% |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
96.65%
+0.1% YoY
-6.1% QoQ
|
+13.58% |
83.06%
+0.3% YoY
|
80.90%
+1.0% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
19% |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
3.99%
-10.3% YoY
-4.1% QoQ
|
-17.06% |
21.05%
-0.9% YoY
|
19.14%
-0.5% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
Bottom 3% in tier |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? |
1.32%
-7.2% YoY
+76.0% QoQ
|
+0.82% |
0.50%
+20.3% YoY
|
0.66%
+38.2% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
Bottom 13% in tier |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? |
10.60%
-0.9% YoY
+4.1% QoQ
|
+0.36% |
10.24%
-0.6% YoY
|
7.07%
-13.2% YoY
|
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
34% |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
1.73%
+25.1% YoY
+24.9% QoQ
|
+0.99% |
0.74%
-1.3% YoY
|
0.76%
-21.3% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
Top 6% in tier |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (1)
Revenue Diversifier
growth
#73 of 371 · Top 19% in Community
Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.
Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets:
1.73%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
Return on Assets:
1.22%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
371 of 371 Community banks match
·
441 nationally
→ Stable
+4 banks QoQ
|
QoQ rank declining
Concerns (2)
Liquidity Strain
risk
#238 of 513 · Bottom 46% in Community
Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.
Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio:
96.65%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
513 of 513 Community banks match
·
609 nationally
→ Stable
-4 banks QoQ
|
QoQ rank improving
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
metric
Bottom 3%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
3.99%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)
Metric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%
Top Strengths
94
94th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.73% · Tier avg: 0.74%
58
58th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
57
57th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 1.22% · Tier avg: 1.16%
48
48th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $680.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
42
42th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $882.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
39
39th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $704.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
34
34th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 10.60% · Tier avg: 10.24%
19
19th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.65% · Tier avg: 83.06%
18
18th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.38% · Tier avg: 0.63%
14
14th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.92% · Tier avg: 3.66%
13
13th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.32% · Tier avg: 0.50%
3
3th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 3.99% · Tier avg: 21.05%
Top Weaknesses
3
3th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 3.99% · Tier avg: 21.05%
13
13th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.32% · Tier avg: 0.50%
14
14th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.92% · Tier avg: 3.66%
18
18th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.38% · Tier avg: 0.63%
19
19th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.65% · Tier avg: 83.06%
34
34th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 10.60% · Tier avg: 10.24%
39
39th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $704.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
42
42th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $882.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
48
48th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $680.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
57
57th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 1.22% · Tier avg: 1.16%
58
58th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
94
94th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.73% · Tier avg: 0.74%