Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Citizens 1st Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 1715

Tyler, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

Citizens 1st Bank has 1 strength but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 26.65% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 19% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 42% in Community
  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 49% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.05% below tier
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.70% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $819.8M
+6.7% YoY +7.4% QoQ
-$571.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
37%
Total Loans ? $476.6M
+8.8% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-$498.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
27%
Total Deposits ? $621.9M
+5.2% YoY +9.3% QoQ
-$542.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
30%
Return on Assets ? 1.24%
+10.9% YoY -7.2% QoQ
+0.08% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
59%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.61%
+10.2% YoY +1.3% QoQ
-1.05% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 46.80%
-6.8% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-15.83% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.07%
+11.8% YoY -35.0% QoQ
+0.44% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
24%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 76.63%
+3.4% YoY -7.1% QoQ
-6.43% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
69%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 12.69%
-17.3% YoY -10.1% QoQ
-8.36% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
17%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.62%
+14.0% YoY -38.5% QoQ
+0.12% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
33%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 36.89%
-1.5% YoY -2.7% QoQ
+26.65% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.04%
-28.7% YoY +44.1% QoQ
-0.70% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 36.89%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (5)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#51 of 268 · Bottom 19% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 36.89%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 76.63%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#269 of 642 · Bottom 42% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#44 of 89 · Bottom 49% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 12.69%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.61%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.04%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 36.89% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
90
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 46.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
90th pctile
69
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 76.63% · Tier avg: 83.06%
69th pctile
59
Return on Assets
Current: 1.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
59th pctile
37
Total Assets
Current: $819.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
37th pctile
33
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.62% · Tier avg: 0.50%
33th pctile
30
Total Deposits
Current: $621.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
30th pctile
27
Total Loans
Current: $476.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
27th pctile
24
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
24th pctile
17
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.69% · Tier avg: 21.05%
17th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.61% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
1
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.74%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.74%
1th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.61% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
17
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.69% · Tier avg: 21.05%
17th pctile
24
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
24th pctile
27
Total Loans
Current: $476.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
27th pctile
30
Total Deposits
Current: $621.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
30th pctile
33
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.62% · Tier avg: 0.50%
33th pctile
37
Total Assets
Current: $819.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
37th pctile
59
Return on Assets
Current: 1.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
59th pctile
69
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 76.63% · Tier avg: 83.06%
69th pctile
90
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 46.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
90th pctile
100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 36.89% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026