Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust Company

Community Specialty: Commercial KY FDIC cert 17040

Bardstown, KY

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 34 in KY
View Community leaderboard (KY) →

Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust Company has 4 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 1% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 28% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 46% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 17.64% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 7% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (KY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $844.5M
+7.3% YoY +4.4% QoQ
-$547.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$697.6M
+5.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
39%
Total Loans ? $522.2M
+1.9% YoY +1.2% QoQ
-$453.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$490.0M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
34%
Total Deposits ? $750.2M
+7.1% YoY +3.5% QoQ
-$414.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$584.3M
+5.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
43%
Return on Assets ? 2.64%
+5.1% YoY -1.8% QoQ
+1.48% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.21%
+22.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.51%
+4.2% YoY +0.1% QoQ
+0.84% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+9.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 44.99%
-5.2% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-17.64% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
64.38%
-7.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.16%
+45.5% QoQ
-0.47% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.52%
-3.4% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
76%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 69.61%
-4.8% YoY -2.2% QoQ
-13.45% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.81%
+1.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
81%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 35.54%
-6.6% YoY -5.2% QoQ
+14.50% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.17%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.10%
+512.6% YoY +41.1% QoQ
-0.40% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.32%
-14.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
79%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 14.42%
+10.4% YoY +6.3% QoQ
+4.17% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.91%
+1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
72%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.51%
+7.0% YoY +35.9% QoQ
-0.23% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.66%
+0.7% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
49%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#1 of 371 · Top 1% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.16%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Profitability Leader

growth
#103 of 371 · Top 28% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.64%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Franchise

growth
#70 of 150 · Top 46% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 35.54%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.51%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 44.99%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Concerns (1)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#47 of 642 · Bottom 7% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

98
Return on Assets
Current: 2.64% · Tier avg: 1.16%
98th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
91
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.99% · Tier avg: 62.63%
91th pctile
87
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.51% · Tier avg: 3.66%
87th pctile
81
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 69.61% · Tier avg: 83.06%
81th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
72
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 14.42% · Tier avg: 10.24%
72th pctile
49
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 0.74%
49th pctile
43
Total Deposits
Current: $750.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
43th pctile
39
Total Assets
Current: $844.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
39th pctile
34
Total Loans
Current: $522.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
34th pctile

Top Weaknesses

34
Total Loans
Current: $522.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
34th pctile
39
Total Assets
Current: $844.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
39th pctile
43
Total Deposits
Current: $750.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
43th pctile
49
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 0.74%
49th pctile
72
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 14.42% · Tier avg: 10.24%
72th pctile
76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
81
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 69.61% · Tier avg: 83.06%
81th pctile
87
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.51% · Tier avg: 3.66%
87th pctile
91
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.99% · Tier avg: 62.63%
91th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
98
Return on Assets
Current: 2.64% · Tier avg: 1.16%
98th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026