Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Citizens Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 16817

Kilgore, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

Citizens Bank has 4 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 43% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 74% in Community
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.47% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 10.78% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 48% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $511.7M
+6.3% YoY +2.5% QoQ
-$879.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Total Loans ? $312.6M
+14.1% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-$662.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier
Total Deposits ? $433.7M
+6.0% YoY +2.6% QoQ
-$730.9M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.86%
+48.7% YoY +12.2% QoQ
-0.30% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
29%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.65%
+16.6% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+0.98% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 79.13%
+2.6% YoY -1.2% QoQ
+16.50% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 11% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.04%
-21.8% YoY +10.1% QoQ
-0.59% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 72.08%
+7.6% YoY -1.0% QoQ
-10.98% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
77%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 28.11%
-2.8% YoY -2.7% QoQ
+7.06% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
80%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.03%
-16.1% YoY +9.1% QoQ
-0.47% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 21.03%
-3.5% YoY -6.6% QoQ
+10.78% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.21%
-20.3% YoY +179.7% QoQ
-0.53% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#160 of 371 · Top 43% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.04%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Deposit Franchise

growth
#112 of 150 · Top 74% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 28.11%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.65%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 10% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.03%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 5% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 21.03%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#128 of 268 · Bottom 48% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 21.03%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 72.08%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 21.03% · Tier avg: 10.24%
95th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
90
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.65% · Tier avg: 3.66%
90th pctile
89
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.63%
89th pctile
80
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.11% · Tier avg: 21.05%
80th pctile
77
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 72.08% · Tier avg: 83.06%
77th pctile
29
Return on Assets
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 1.16%
29th pctile
12
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.21% · Tier avg: 0.74%
12th pctile
11
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 79.13% · Tier avg: 62.63%
11th pctile
6
Total Loans
Current: $312.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
6th pctile
3
Total Deposits
Current: $433.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
3th pctile
2
Total Assets
Current: $511.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
2th pctile

Top Weaknesses

2
Total Assets
Current: $511.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
2th pctile
3
Total Deposits
Current: $433.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
3th pctile
6
Total Loans
Current: $312.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
6th pctile
11
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 79.13% · Tier avg: 62.63%
11th pctile
12
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.21% · Tier avg: 0.74%
12th pctile
29
Return on Assets
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 1.16%
29th pctile
77
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 72.08% · Tier avg: 83.06%
77th pctile
80
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.11% · Tier avg: 21.05%
80th pctile
89
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.63%
89th pctile
90
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.65% · Tier avg: 3.66%
90th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
95
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 21.03% · Tier avg: 10.24%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026