Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The Torrington Savings Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial CT FDIC cert 16636

Designations: Mutual

Torrington, CT

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 21 in CT
View Community leaderboard (CT) →

The Torrington Savings Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 28% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 15% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 33% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 40% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 1.30% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.0B
+3.7% YoY +3.4% QoQ
-$377.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$4.5B
+6.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
51%
Total Loans ? $773.9M
+5.3% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$201.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$3.1B
+7.8% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
55%
Total Deposits ? $808.1M
+6.9% YoY +3.9% QoQ
-$356.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$3.7B
+5.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
47%
Return on Assets ? -0.14%
-133.8% YoY +63.1% QoQ
-1.30% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.58%
+27.4% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 2.93%
+13.1% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-0.73% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.18%
+11.7% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
15%
Efficiency Ratio ? 106.50%
+16.2% YoY -12.2% QoQ
+43.86% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
75.93%
-4.7% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.14%
-26.0% YoY -29.8% QoQ
-0.49% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.61%
+14.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
78%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 95.78%
-1.5% YoY -1.6% QoQ
+12.71% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
93.24%
+0.3% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
79%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 10.67%
+11.1% YoY -6.1% QoQ
-10.38% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.38%
+2.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.11%
-24.9% YoY -30.5% QoQ
-0.39% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+31.0% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
76%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.58%
+5.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? -0.16%
-127.5% YoY +53.6% QoQ
-0.90% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.70%
+1.7% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
-

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#103 of 371 · Top 28% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.14%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Concerns (4)

Efficiency Drag

risk
#24 of 152 · Bottom 15% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 106.50%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Strain

risk
#168 of 513 · Bottom 33% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 95.78%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Capital Thin

risk
#172 of 432 · Bottom 40% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: -0.14%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.78% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.63%
78th pctile
76
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.50%
76th pctile
55
Total Loans
Current: $773.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
55th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
51th pctile
47
Total Deposits
Current: $808.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
47th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
15
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.93% · Tier avg: 3.66%
15th pctile
12
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 10.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
12th pctile
2
Return on Assets
Current: -0.14% · Tier avg: 1.16%
2th pctile
1
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 106.50% · Tier avg: 62.63%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 106.50% · Tier avg: 62.63%
1th pctile
2
Return on Assets
Current: -0.14% · Tier avg: 1.16%
2th pctile
12
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 10.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
12th pctile
15
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.93% · Tier avg: 3.66%
15th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
47
Total Deposits
Current: $808.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
47th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
51th pctile
55
Total Loans
Current: $773.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
55th pctile
76
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.50%
76th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.63%
78th pctile
79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.78% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026