Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Security Bank

Micro Specialty: Other MO FDIC cert 1622

Designations: Community bank

Union Star, MO

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 125 in MO
View Micro leaderboard (MO) →

First Security Bank shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $58.9M
+4.1% YoY -0.5% QoQ
-$158.6M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Total Loans ? $41.7M
+11.5% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$97.5M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
16%
Total Deposits ? $53.9M
+3.3% YoY -0.8% QoQ
-$129.7M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.00%
+0.7% YoY -1.5% QoQ
-0.08% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
46%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.50%
+10.4% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+0.65% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
79%
Efficiency Ratio ? 64.14%
-2.4% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-3.59% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
55%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.95%
+761.5% YoY
+0.31% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
30%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 77.27%
+8.0% YoY +2.8% QoQ
+2.74% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
52%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 18.29%
+1.0% YoY -8.2% QoQ
-4.10% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
35%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.67%
+823.4% YoY
+0.22% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
29%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.78%
-1.0% YoY +1.5% QoQ
+4.93% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
67%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.14%
-18.2% YoY +18.3% QoQ
-0.43% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

79
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.50% · Tier avg: 3.85%
79th pctile
67
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.78% · Tier avg: 8.85%
67th pctile
55
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.14% · Tier avg: 67.73%
55th pctile
52
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 77.27% · Tier avg: 74.53%
52th pctile
46
Return on Assets
Current: 1.00% · Tier avg: 1.08%
46th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.29% · Tier avg: 22.39%
35th pctile
30
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.95% · Tier avg: 0.64%
30th pctile
29
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.45%
29th pctile
16
Total Loans
Current: $41.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
16th pctile
13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.56%
13th pctile
12
Total Deposits
Current: $53.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
12th pctile
10
Total Assets
Current: $58.9M · Tier avg: $217.5M
10th pctile

Top Weaknesses

10
Total Assets
Current: $58.9M · Tier avg: $217.5M
10th pctile
12
Total Deposits
Current: $53.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
12th pctile
13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.56%
13th pctile
16
Total Loans
Current: $41.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
16th pctile
29
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.45%
29th pctile
30
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.95% · Tier avg: 0.64%
30th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.29% · Tier avg: 22.39%
35th pctile
46
Return on Assets
Current: 1.00% · Tier avg: 1.08%
46th pctile
52
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 77.27% · Tier avg: 74.53%
52th pctile
55
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.14% · Tier avg: 67.73%
55th pctile
67
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.78% · Tier avg: 8.85%
67th pctile
79
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.50% · Tier avg: 3.85%
79th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026