Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The Bank of Missouri

Community Specialty: Commercial MO FDIC cert 1617

Perryville, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

The Bank of Missouri has 2 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 10% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 11% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 15% in Community
  • - Capital Constraint: Bottom 20% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $3.0B
-1.5% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+$1.6B $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Total Loans ? $2.1B
+3.6% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+$1.2B $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Total Deposits ? $2.5B
-3.0% YoY +0.1% QoQ
+$1.3B $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.65%
+181.8% YoY -18.1% QoQ
+0.49% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
82%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.02%
+19.6% YoY +3.5% QoQ
-0.64% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
18%
Efficiency Ratio ? 63.83%
-23.6% YoY +7.8% QoQ
+1.20% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
45%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.36%
+61.1% YoY +10.1% QoQ
-0.27% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
56%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 85.36%
+6.8% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+2.30% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
52%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 21.12%
+5.9% YoY +1.8% QoQ
+0.07% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
55%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.25%
+62.3% YoY +11.4% QoQ
-0.25% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
59%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.45%
+8.2% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+3.21% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
62%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.86%
+65.2% YoY +19.3% QoQ
+2.12% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 3% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#38 of 371 · Top 10% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.86%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.65%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Profitability Leader

growth
#40 of 371 · Top 11% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.65%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Concerns (2)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#99 of 642 · Bottom 15% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Capital Constraint

risk
#10 of 47 · Bottom 20% in Community

Strong balance sheet under pressure - deposits leaving while lending capacity maxed. Need funding solutions before hitting regulatory limits.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 85.36%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 13.45%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
47 of 47 Community banks match · 57 nationally
→ Stable -1 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.86% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
92
Total Assets
Current: $3.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
92th pctile
91
Total Deposits
Current: $2.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
91th pctile
91
Total Loans
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
91th pctile
82
Return on Assets
Current: 1.65% · Tier avg: 1.16%
82th pctile
62
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
62th pctile
59
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.25% · Tier avg: 0.50%
59th pctile
56
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.36% · Tier avg: 0.63%
56th pctile
55
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 21.12% · Tier avg: 21.05%
55th pctile
52
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 85.36% · Tier avg: 83.06%
52th pctile
45
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
45th pctile
18
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.02% · Tier avg: 3.66%
18th pctile

Top Weaknesses

18
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.02% · Tier avg: 3.66%
18th pctile
45
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
45th pctile
52
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 85.36% · Tier avg: 83.06%
52th pctile
55
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 21.12% · Tier avg: 21.05%
55th pctile
56
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.36% · Tier avg: 0.63%
56th pctile
59
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.25% · Tier avg: 0.50%
59th pctile
62
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
62th pctile
82
Return on Assets
Current: 1.65% · Tier avg: 1.16%
82th pctile
91
Total Loans
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
91th pctile
91
Total Deposits
Current: $2.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
91th pctile
92
Total Assets
Current: $3.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
92th pctile
97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.86% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026