Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand Meadow

Micro Specialty: Agricultural MN FDIC cert 15621

Designations: Community bank

Grand Meadow, MN

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 179 in MN
View Micro leaderboard (MN) →

First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand Meadow shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $97.5M
+1.2% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-$120.0M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
22%
Total Loans ? $69.7M
+2.5% YoY +1.9% QoQ
-$69.5M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
29%
Total Deposits ? $88.0M
+1.9% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-$95.6M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
24%
Return on Assets ? 0.75%
+30.9% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-0.33% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
31%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.14%
+12.7% YoY -0.2% QoQ
+0.29% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
65%
Efficiency Ratio ? 62.77%
-11.1% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-4.96% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
59%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.61%
+246.4% YoY -2.6% QoQ
-0.03% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
41%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 79.16%
+0.6% YoY -1.3% QoQ
+4.63% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
56%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 17.45%
+13.6% YoY +16.1% QoQ
-4.94% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
32%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.44%
+250.7% YoY -3.8% QoQ
-0.02% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
41%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 11.73%
+5.4% YoY +0.7% QoQ
+2.87% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
57%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.17%
-5.1% YoY +28.7% QoQ
-0.39% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
19%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

65
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.14% · Tier avg: 3.85%
65th pctile
59
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 62.77% · Tier avg: 67.73%
59th pctile
57
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.73% · Tier avg: 8.85%
57th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.16% · Tier avg: 74.53%
56th pctile
41
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.45%
41th pctile
41
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.61% · Tier avg: 0.64%
41th pctile
32
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.45% · Tier avg: 22.39%
32th pctile
31
Return on Assets
Current: 0.75% · Tier avg: 1.08%
31th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $69.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
29th pctile
24
Total Deposits
Current: $88.0M · Tier avg: $183.7M
24th pctile
22
Total Assets
Current: $97.5M · Tier avg: $217.5M
22th pctile
19
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.17% · Tier avg: 0.56%
19th pctile

Top Weaknesses

19
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.17% · Tier avg: 0.56%
19th pctile
22
Total Assets
Current: $97.5M · Tier avg: $217.5M
22th pctile
24
Total Deposits
Current: $88.0M · Tier avg: $183.7M
24th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $69.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
29th pctile
31
Return on Assets
Current: 0.75% · Tier avg: 1.08%
31th pctile
32
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.45% · Tier avg: 22.39%
32th pctile
41
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.61% · Tier avg: 0.64%
41th pctile
41
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.45%
41th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.16% · Tier avg: 74.53%
56th pctile
57
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.73% · Tier avg: 8.85%
57th pctile
59
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 62.77% · Tier avg: 67.73%
59th pctile
65
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.14% · Tier avg: 3.85%
65th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026