Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First State Bank

Community Specialty: Agricultural IA FDIC cert 15321

Webster City, IA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 58 in IA
View Community leaderboard (IA) →

First State Bank has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 1% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 16% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 3% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 10% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 22% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $626.7M
+6.1% YoY -2.7% QoQ
-$764.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$554.4M
+4.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
18%
Total Loans ? $487.9M
+1.0% YoY +2.5% QoQ
-$487.6M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$379.4M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
29%
Total Deposits ? $523.9M
+6.4% YoY -3.9% QoQ
-$640.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$463.0M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
17%
Return on Assets ? 1.39%
+33.6% YoY +27.8% QoQ
+0.23% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.18%
+29.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
68%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.05%
+15.9% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-0.61% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.37%
+11.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
20%
Efficiency Ratio ? 61.98%
-9.0% YoY -8.8% QoQ
-0.65% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
59.86%
-8.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
51%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.16%
+246.4% YoY +17.2% QoQ
-0.47% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+48.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
75%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 93.13%
-5.1% YoY +6.7% QoQ
+10.07% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.50%
+1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
73%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 17.33%
-0.4% YoY +10.1% QoQ
-3.71% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.11%
-1.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
36%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.13%
+229.9% YoY +23.3% QoQ
-0.37% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+46.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
74%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.07%
-1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.72%
+3.2% YoY +69.8% QoQ
+0.98% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.46%
+1.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#3 of 371 · Top 1% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.16%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#61 of 371 · Top 16% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.72%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.39%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#19 of 642 · Bottom 3% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Strain

risk
#53 of 513 · Bottom 10% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 93.13%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#177 of 808 · Bottom 22% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.16%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
75
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
75th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
73
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 93.13% · Tier avg: 83.06%
73th pctile
68
Return on Assets
Current: 1.39% · Tier avg: 1.16%
68th pctile
51
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 61.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
51th pctile
36
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.33% · Tier avg: 21.05%
36th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $487.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
20
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.05% · Tier avg: 3.66%
20th pctile
18
Total Assets
Current: $626.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
18th pctile
17
Total Deposits
Current: $523.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
17th pctile

Top Weaknesses

17
Total Deposits
Current: $523.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
17th pctile
18
Total Assets
Current: $626.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
18th pctile
20
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.05% · Tier avg: 3.66%
20th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $487.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
36
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.33% · Tier avg: 21.05%
36th pctile
51
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 61.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
51th pctile
68
Return on Assets
Current: 1.39% · Tier avg: 1.16%
68th pctile
73
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 93.13% · Tier avg: 83.06%
73th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
75
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
75th pctile
94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026