Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Gateway First Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial OK FDIC cert 15118

Jenks, OK

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in OK
View Community leaderboard (OK) →

Gateway First Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 33% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 17% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 42% in Community
  • - Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 42.59% above tier
  • - Nonperforming Asset Ratio 3.20% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OK) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.0B
+5.9% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+$614.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.2B
+6.0% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
79%
Total Loans ? $1.5B
+8.0% YoY +1.1% QoQ
+$548.6M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$796.2M
+5.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
82%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+12.4% YoY -2.0% QoQ
+$48.3M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$938.6M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
68%
Return on Assets ? 0.51%
-38.0% YoY +4.2% QoQ
-0.65% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.36%
+10.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 3.28%
+6.9% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-0.38% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.26%
+3.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
29%
Efficiency Ratio ? 88.52%
+3.6% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+25.89% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.62%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 4.74%
+3.8% YoY +26.8% QoQ
+4.11% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.95%
+12.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 125.65%
-4.0% YoY +3.2% QoQ
+42.59% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
75.78%
+1.6% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 25.82%
+2.6% YoY -27.3% QoQ
+4.78% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.21%
-2.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
72%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 3.70%
+7.2% YoY +24.9% QoQ
+3.20% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.71%
+9.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.91%
+0.2% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+3.67% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.74%
-5.6% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
67%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 3.32%
-32.8% YoY +28.2% QoQ
+2.58% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.68%
-3.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 2% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#122 of 371 · Top 33% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 3.32%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.51%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
but worse than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Concerns (4)

Efficiency Drag

risk
#26 of 152 · Bottom 17% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 88.52%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#270 of 642 · Bottom 42% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio sits in the healthy band but at the low end of tier peers. Lending capacity is intact but underutilized - room to grow loans without funding-side strain.

Why this stands out
Current: 125.65%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community

Non-Performing Asset Ratio is in the bottom decile (highest) of tier peers. Problem assets are pressuring earnings and capital - watch reserve coverage and OREO trends.

Why this stands out
Current: 3.70%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 3.32% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
79
Total Assets
Current: $2.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
79th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.82% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
68
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
68th pctile
67
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.91% · Tier avg: 10.24%
67th pctile
29
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.28% · Tier avg: 3.66%
29th pctile
12
Return on Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 1.16%
12th pctile
4
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 88.52% · Tier avg: 62.63%
4th pctile
1
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 125.65% · Tier avg: 83.06%
1th pctile
0
Delinquency Rate
Current: 4.74% · Tier avg: 0.63%
0th pctile
0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 3.70% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile

Top Weaknesses

0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 3.70% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile
0
Delinquency Rate
Current: 4.74% · Tier avg: 0.63%
0th pctile
1
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 125.65% · Tier avg: 83.06%
1th pctile
4
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 88.52% · Tier avg: 62.63%
4th pctile
12
Return on Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 1.16%
12th pctile
29
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.28% · Tier avg: 3.66%
29th pctile
67
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.91% · Tier avg: 10.24%
67th pctile
68
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
68th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.82% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
79
Total Assets
Current: $2.0B · Tier avg: $1.4B
79th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 3.32% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026