Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Farmers and Merchants Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TN FDIC cert 1487

Columbia, TN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 47 in TN
View Community leaderboard (TN) →

First Farmers and Merchants Bank has 1 strength but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 7% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 1% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 9% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.8B
+1.3% YoY +2.4% QoQ
+$394.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.2B
+7.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
76%
Total Loans ? $998.5M
+0.8% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+$23.1M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+8.0% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
68%
Total Deposits ? $1.6B
-0.6% YoY +2.2% QoQ
+$428.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+7.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
78%
Return on Assets ? 1.08%
+20.3% YoY -0.0% QoQ
-0.09% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+10.3% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
46%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.30%
+24.1% YoY +1.7% QoQ
-0.36% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.88%
+7.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
31%
Efficiency Ratio ? 65.15%
-1.7% YoY +1.0% QoQ
+2.51% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.37%
-3.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
40%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.16%
+16.1% YoY +22.9% QoQ
-0.47% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.47%
-3.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
76%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 62.67%
+1.4% YoY -3.1% QoQ
-20.39% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.28%
+1.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 30.41%
+1.1% YoY +2.4% QoQ
+9.37% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.56%
-3.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
85%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.10%
+31.9% YoY +15.8% QoQ
-0.40% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
+14.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
78%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.49%
+6.6% YoY +2.0% QoQ
+7.25% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.10%
+3.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.76%
-0.5% YoY +30.3% QoQ
+0.02% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.72%
-2.8% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
75%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#26 of 371 · Top 7% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.16%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Concerns (2)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#3 of 642 · Bottom 1% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#71 of 808 · Bottom 9% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.16%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

89
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 62.67% · Tier avg: 83.06%
89th pctile
87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.49% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.41% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
78
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
78th pctile
78
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
78th pctile
76
Total Assets
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.4B
76th pctile
76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
75
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.76% · Tier avg: 0.74%
75th pctile
68
Total Loans
Current: $998.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
68th pctile
46
Return on Assets
Current: 1.08% · Tier avg: 1.16%
46th pctile
40
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 65.15% · Tier avg: 62.63%
40th pctile
31
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.30% · Tier avg: 3.66%
31th pctile

Top Weaknesses

31
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.30% · Tier avg: 3.66%
31th pctile
40
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 65.15% · Tier avg: 62.63%
40th pctile
46
Return on Assets
Current: 1.08% · Tier avg: 1.16%
46th pctile
68
Total Loans
Current: $998.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
68th pctile
75
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.76% · Tier avg: 0.74%
75th pctile
76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
76
Total Assets
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.4B
76th pctile
78
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
78th pctile
78
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
78th pctile
85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.41% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.49% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
89
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 62.67% · Tier avg: 83.06%
89th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026