Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First National Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial SD FDIC cert 14712

Fort Pierre, SD

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 18 in SD
View Community leaderboard (SD) →

First National Bank has 5 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 7% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 18% in Community
  • + Net Interest Margin 4.27% above tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio 21.33% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 15.26% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 7% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (SD) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.1B
+22.9% YoY +1.8% QoQ
+$681.9M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$66.4B
+7.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
81%
Total Loans ? $1.4B
+14.2% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+$468.1M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$30.0B
+8.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
80%
Total Deposits ? $1.6B
+27.3% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+$406.8M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$53.6B
+6.8% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
77%
Return on Assets ? 2.24%
+16.1% YoY +0.5% QoQ
+1.08% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.30%
+9.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 7.93%
-4.9% YoY -0.2% QoQ
+4.27% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.04%
+12.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 41.31%
+11.1% YoY +2.8% QoQ
-21.33% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.23%
-7.1% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.02%
-24.7% YoY +2.6% QoQ
+0.39% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.56%
+87.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
25%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 91.87%
-10.3% YoY -1.6% QoQ
+8.80% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.14%
+0.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
31%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 22.06%
-10.7% YoY -21.9% QoQ
+1.01% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
20.56%
-1.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
59%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.74%
-40.7% YoY -20.4% QoQ
+0.24% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.38%
+94.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
27%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 25.50%
-9.7% YoY +1.1% QoQ
+15.26% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.53%
-0.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.46%
+4.8% YoY +46.9% QoQ
+1.72% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
1.02%
-4.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 3% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (5)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#26 of 371 · Top 7% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.46%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.24%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Profitability Leader

growth
#66 of 371 · Top 18% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.24%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Net Interest Margin

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 7.93%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 5% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 41.31%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 25.50%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#21 of 268 · Bottom 7% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 25.50%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 91.87%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Net Interest Margin
Current: 7.93% · Tier avg: 3.66%
100th pctile
98
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 25.50% · Tier avg: 10.24%
98th pctile
97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.46% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
95
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 41.31% · Tier avg: 62.63%
95th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
81
Total Assets
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $1.4B
81th pctile
80
Total Loans
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $975.5M
80th pctile
77
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
77th pctile
59
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.06% · Tier avg: 21.05%
59th pctile
31
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 91.87% · Tier avg: 83.06%
31th pctile
27
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 0.50%
27th pctile
25
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
25th pctile

Top Weaknesses

25
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
25th pctile
27
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 0.50%
27th pctile
31
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 91.87% · Tier avg: 83.06%
31th pctile
59
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.06% · Tier avg: 21.05%
59th pctile
77
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
77th pctile
80
Total Loans
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $975.5M
80th pctile
81
Total Assets
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $1.4B
81th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
95
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 41.31% · Tier avg: 62.63%
95th pctile
97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.46% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
98
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 25.50% · Tier avg: 10.24%
98th pctile
100
Net Interest Margin
Current: 7.93% · Tier avg: 3.66%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026