Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Union Bank

Community Specialty: Other AR FDIC cert 14597

Mena, AR

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 33 in AR
View Community leaderboard (AR) →

Union Bank has 3 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 19% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 42% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 68% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 50% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (AR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $677.8M
+4.3% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-$713.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+2.4% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
25%
Total Loans ? $459.3M
+6.1% YoY +1.7% QoQ
-$516.2M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
24%
Total Deposits ? $598.5M
+4.9% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-$566.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+3.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
28%
Return on Assets ? 2.26%
+13.9% YoY -0.0% QoQ
+1.09% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.19%
+9.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.60%
+5.1% YoY +1.4% QoQ
+0.94% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.00%
+8.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 52.66%
-9.1% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-9.97% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.04%
-5.8% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
78%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.32%
-59.2% YoY +13.1% QoQ
-0.31% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.91%
+44.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
60%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 76.74%
+1.2% YoY +0.7% QoQ
-6.32% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.90%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
68%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 30.15%
+4.6% YoY +2.4% QoQ
+9.10% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.14%
-0.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
84%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.22%
-57.8% YoY +8.2% QoQ
-0.28% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.66%
+38.2% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
62%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 18.02%
-3.8% YoY -5.4% QoQ
+7.78% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.07%
-13.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.79%
+5.1% YoY +36.1% QoQ
+0.05% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.76%
-21.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
76%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#72 of 371 · Top 19% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.26%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#156 of 371 · Top 42% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.79%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.26%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Deposit Franchise

growth
#103 of 150 · Top 68% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 30.15%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.60%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#134 of 268 · Bottom 50% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 18.02%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 76.74%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Return on Assets
Current: 2.26% · Tier avg: 1.16%
95th pctile
89
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.60% · Tier avg: 3.66%
89th pctile
89
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.02% · Tier avg: 10.24%
89th pctile
84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.15% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
78
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 52.66% · Tier avg: 62.63%
78th pctile
76
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.79% · Tier avg: 0.74%
76th pctile
68
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 76.74% · Tier avg: 83.06%
68th pctile
62
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.50%
62th pctile
60
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.63%
60th pctile
28
Total Deposits
Current: $598.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
28th pctile
25
Total Assets
Current: $677.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
25th pctile
24
Total Loans
Current: $459.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
24th pctile

Top Weaknesses

24
Total Loans
Current: $459.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
24th pctile
25
Total Assets
Current: $677.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
25th pctile
28
Total Deposits
Current: $598.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
28th pctile
60
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.63%
60th pctile
62
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.50%
62th pctile
68
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 76.74% · Tier avg: 83.06%
68th pctile
76
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.79% · Tier avg: 0.74%
76th pctile
78
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 52.66% · Tier avg: 62.63%
78th pctile
84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.15% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
89
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.02% · Tier avg: 10.24%
89th pctile
89
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.60% · Tier avg: 3.66%
89th pctile
95
Return on Assets
Current: 2.26% · Tier avg: 1.16%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026