Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers State Bank

Community Specialty: Other IN FDIC cert 14578

Lagrange, IN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 29 in IN
View Community leaderboard (IN) →

Farmers State Bank shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.3B
+3.7% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-$116.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.4B
+12.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
62%
Total Loans ? $878.7M
+6.9% YoY +4.1% QoQ
-$96.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.7B
+13.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
63%
Total Deposits ? $1.1B
+2.7% YoY +0.4% QoQ
-$37.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+12.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
64%
Return on Assets ? 1.63%
+12.3% YoY +1.7% QoQ
+0.47% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.01%
+19.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
80%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.72%
+7.3% YoY +2.3% QoQ
+0.06% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.50%
+10.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
55%
Efficiency Ratio ? 49.80%
-7.4% YoY -1.3% QoQ
-12.83% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
67.50%
-4.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
84%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.58%
+269.7% YoY +602.4% QoQ
-0.05% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.77%
+9.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
41%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 77.93%
+4.1% YoY +3.6% QoQ
-5.13% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
82.11%
+1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
67%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 26.05%
+11.3% YoY +6.8% QoQ
+5.00% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
16.86%
-1.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
73%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.40%
+281.2% YoY +626.7% QoQ
-0.10% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.58%
+19.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
45%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.12%
+3.1% YoY -2.0% QoQ
+6.88% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.17%
+0.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.54%
-0.5% YoY +32.2% QoQ
-0.20% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.62%
-11.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
54%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.12% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
84
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
84th pctile
80
Return on Assets
Current: 1.63% · Tier avg: 1.16%
80th pctile
73
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 26.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
73th pctile
67
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 77.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
67th pctile
64
Total Deposits
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.2B
64th pctile
63
Total Loans
Current: $878.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
63th pctile
62
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
62th pctile
55
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.72% · Tier avg: 3.66%
55th pctile
54
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.54% · Tier avg: 0.74%
54th pctile
45
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 0.50%
45th pctile
41
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.58% · Tier avg: 0.63%
41th pctile

Top Weaknesses

41
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.58% · Tier avg: 0.63%
41th pctile
45
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 0.50%
45th pctile
54
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.54% · Tier avg: 0.74%
54th pctile
55
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.72% · Tier avg: 3.66%
55th pctile
62
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
62th pctile
63
Total Loans
Current: $878.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
63th pctile
64
Total Deposits
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.2B
64th pctile
67
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 77.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
67th pctile
73
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 26.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
73th pctile
80
Return on Assets
Current: 1.63% · Tier avg: 1.16%
80th pctile
84
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
84th pctile
87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.12% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026