Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair

Micro Specialty: Commercial MO FDIC cert 14056

Designations: Community bank

Saint Clair, MO

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 125 in MO
View Micro leaderboard (MO) →

Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $335.9M
-1.8% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+$118.4M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
78%
Total Loans ? $227.6M
+3.7% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+$88.4M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
81%
Total Deposits ? $285.5M
-3.5% YoY -4.6% QoQ
+$101.8M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
79%
Return on Assets ? 1.13%
+23.0% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+0.05% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
54%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.79%
+9.1% YoY +2.4% QoQ
-0.07% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
49%
Efficiency Ratio ? 63.72%
-5.7% YoY -1.3% QoQ
-4.01% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
56%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.03%
-72.3% YoY -8.7% QoQ
-0.61% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
78%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 79.72%
+7.5% YoY +6.8% QoQ
+5.19% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
57%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 19.95%
+4.5% YoY -9.1% QoQ
-2.44% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
42%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.02%
-98.0% YoY -6.1% QoQ
-0.43% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
79%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.83%
+4.0% YoY +0.0% QoQ
+8.98% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
82%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.78%
+11.4% YoY +33.9% QoQ
+0.22% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 14% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.78% · Tier avg: 0.56%
86th pctile
82
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.83% · Tier avg: 8.85%
82th pctile
81
Total Loans
Current: $227.6M · Tier avg: $139.2M
81th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.45%
79th pctile
79
Total Deposits
Current: $285.5M · Tier avg: $183.7M
79th pctile
78
Total Assets
Current: $335.9M · Tier avg: $217.5M
78th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.64%
78th pctile
57
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.72% · Tier avg: 74.53%
57th pctile
56
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.72% · Tier avg: 67.73%
56th pctile
54
Return on Assets
Current: 1.13% · Tier avg: 1.08%
54th pctile
49
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.79% · Tier avg: 3.85%
49th pctile
42
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.95% · Tier avg: 22.39%
42th pctile

Top Weaknesses

42
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.95% · Tier avg: 22.39%
42th pctile
49
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.79% · Tier avg: 3.85%
49th pctile
54
Return on Assets
Current: 1.13% · Tier avg: 1.08%
54th pctile
56
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.72% · Tier avg: 67.73%
56th pctile
57
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.72% · Tier avg: 74.53%
57th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.64%
78th pctile
78
Total Assets
Current: $335.9M · Tier avg: $217.5M
78th pctile
79
Total Deposits
Current: $285.5M · Tier avg: $183.7M
79th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.45%
79th pctile
81
Total Loans
Current: $227.6M · Tier avg: $139.2M
81th pctile
82
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.83% · Tier avg: 8.85%
82th pctile
86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.78% · Tier avg: 0.56%
86th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026