Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers State Bank

Micro Specialty: Commercial TN FDIC cert 13775

Designations: Community bank

Mountain City, TN

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 57 in TN
View Micro leaderboard (TN) →

Farmers State Bank shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $229.4M
+5.9% YoY -1.8% QoQ
+$11.9M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$2.2B
+7.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
58%
Total Loans ? $135.8M
+11.2% YoY +3.0% QoQ
-$3.4M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$1.6B
+8.0% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
55%
Total Deposits ? $197.6M
+1.1% YoY -5.4% QoQ
+$13.9M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$1.9B
+7.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
59%
Return on Assets ? 0.86%
+59.1% YoY +8.0% QoQ
-0.23% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.12%
+10.3% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
37%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.83%
+16.2% YoY +2.2% QoQ
-0.03% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.88%
+7.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
51%
Efficiency Ratio ? 69.78%
-11.7% YoY -2.5% QoQ
+2.05% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
65.37%
-3.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
41%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.15%
+27.8% YoY -41.8% QoQ
-0.49% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.47%
-3.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
67%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 68.73%
+10.0% YoY +8.9% QoQ
-5.80% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
80.28%
+1.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
64%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 25.24%
-2.6% YoY -1.7% QoQ
+2.85% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
18.56%
-3.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
64%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.09%
+34.2% YoY -39.0% QoQ
-0.37% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.45%
+14.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
69%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 18.63%
-0.2% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+9.78% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
10.10%
+3.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
84%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.50%
-0.9% YoY +37.9% QoQ
-0.07% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.72%
-2.8% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
69%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

84
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.63% · Tier avg: 8.85%
84th pctile
69
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.45%
69th pctile
69
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.50% · Tier avg: 0.56%
69th pctile
67
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.64%
67th pctile
64
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.24% · Tier avg: 22.39%
64th pctile
64
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 68.73% · Tier avg: 74.53%
64th pctile
59
Total Deposits
Current: $197.6M · Tier avg: $183.7M
59th pctile
58
Total Assets
Current: $229.4M · Tier avg: $217.5M
58th pctile
55
Total Loans
Current: $135.8M · Tier avg: $139.2M
55th pctile
51
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.83% · Tier avg: 3.85%
51th pctile
41
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 69.78% · Tier avg: 67.73%
41th pctile
37
Return on Assets
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 1.08%
37th pctile

Top Weaknesses

37
Return on Assets
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 1.08%
37th pctile
41
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 69.78% · Tier avg: 67.73%
41th pctile
51
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.83% · Tier avg: 3.85%
51th pctile
55
Total Loans
Current: $135.8M · Tier avg: $139.2M
55th pctile
58
Total Assets
Current: $229.4M · Tier avg: $217.5M
58th pctile
59
Total Deposits
Current: $197.6M · Tier avg: $183.7M
59th pctile
64
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 68.73% · Tier avg: 74.53%
64th pctile
64
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.24% · Tier avg: 22.39%
64th pctile
67
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.64%
67th pctile
69
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.50% · Tier avg: 0.56%
69th pctile
69
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.45%
69th pctile
84
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.63% · Tier avg: 8.85%
84th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026