Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Town & Country Bank

Community Specialty: Other MO FDIC cert 13071

Salem, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

Town & Country Bank has 3 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 33% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 48% in Community
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 8.39% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 46% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $721.6M
+2.2% YoY -2.4% QoQ
-$669.9M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
29%
Total Loans ? $486.8M
+4.9% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-$488.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
29%
Total Deposits ? $623.2M
+1.3% YoY -1.9% QoQ
-$541.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
31%
Return on Assets ? 1.97%
+16.8% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+0.81% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.11%
+6.2% YoY +1.7% QoQ
+0.45% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
75%
Efficiency Ratio ? 56.07%
-6.9% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-6.56% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
70%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.35%
-15.2% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-0.28% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
57%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 78.11%
+3.6% YoY +1.9% QoQ
-4.95% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
34%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 25.20%
-4.7% YoY -5.0% QoQ
+4.15% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
70%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.23%
-15.1% YoY +3.4% QoQ
-0.26% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
61%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 18.63%
+2.5% YoY +1.0% QoQ
+8.39% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.81%
+6.3% YoY +38.5% QoQ
+0.07% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
78%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#122 of 371 · Top 33% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.97%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#180 of 371 · Top 48% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.81%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.97%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 18.63%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#125 of 268 · Bottom 46% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 18.63%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 78.11%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

91
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
91th pctile
90
Return on Assets
Current: 1.97% · Tier avg: 1.16%
90th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.11% · Tier avg: 3.66%
75th pctile
70
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.20% · Tier avg: 21.05%
70th pctile
70
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 56.07% · Tier avg: 62.63%
70th pctile
61
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.50%
61th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.35% · Tier avg: 0.63%
57th pctile
34
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
34th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $623.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
31th pctile
29
Total Assets
Current: $721.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
29th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $486.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile

Top Weaknesses

29
Total Loans
Current: $486.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
29
Total Assets
Current: $721.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
29th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $623.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
31th pctile
34
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
34th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.35% · Tier avg: 0.63%
57th pctile
61
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.50%
61th pctile
70
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 56.07% · Tier avg: 62.63%
70th pctile
70
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.20% · Tier avg: 21.05%
70th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.11% · Tier avg: 3.66%
75th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
90
Return on Assets
Current: 1.97% · Tier avg: 1.16%
90th pctile
91
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
91th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026