Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers State Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial IA FDIC cert 12855

Waterloo, IA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 58 in IA
View Community leaderboard (IA) →

Farmers State Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 28% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 4% in Community
  • - Flatlined Growth: Bottom 28% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 36% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.22% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.6B
-0.8% YoY +3.6% QoQ
+$237.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$554.4M
+4.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
74%
Total Loans ? $1.3B
-0.7% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+$325.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$379.4M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
77%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+7.9% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+$80.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$463.0M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 1.05%
+160.6% YoY +12.2% QoQ
-0.11% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.18%
+29.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
43%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.44%
+39.6% YoY +5.1% QoQ
-1.22% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.37%
+11.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 5% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 56.44%
-27.4% YoY -5.4% QoQ
-6.19% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
59.86%
-8.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
69%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.05%
+77.9% YoY +24.4% QoQ
-0.58% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+48.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 104.55%
-8.0% YoY +2.3% QoQ
+21.49% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.50%
+1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 13.05%
-7.9% YoY +0.5% QoQ
-8.00% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.11%
-1.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
18%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.04%
+78.1% YoY -7.8% QoQ
-0.46% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+46.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.83%
+5.3% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+2.59% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.07%
-1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
56%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.24%
+19.1% YoY +30.9% QoQ
-0.50% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.46%
+1.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
15%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#104 of 371 · Top 28% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.05%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#33 of 808 · Bottom 4% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.05%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Flatlined Growth

risk
#70 of 245 · Bottom 28% in Community

Asset growth stalled (-2% to +2% YoY) despite healthy profitability (>0.25% ROA). Suggests untapped opportunity or strategic drift worth investigating.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.05%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
245 of 245 Community banks match · 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -35 banks QoQ

Liquidity Strain

risk
#183 of 513 · Bottom 36% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 104.55%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 5% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.44%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

88
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.63%
88th pctile
88
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
88th pctile
77
Total Loans
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $975.5M
77th pctile
74
Total Assets
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.4B
74th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
69
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 56.44% · Tier avg: 62.63%
69th pctile
56
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.83% · Tier avg: 10.24%
56th pctile
43
Return on Assets
Current: 1.05% · Tier avg: 1.16%
43th pctile
18
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 13.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
18th pctile
15
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.24% · Tier avg: 0.74%
15th pctile
7
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 104.55% · Tier avg: 83.06%
7th pctile
5
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.44% · Tier avg: 3.66%
5th pctile

Top Weaknesses

5
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.44% · Tier avg: 3.66%
5th pctile
7
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 104.55% · Tier avg: 83.06%
7th pctile
15
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.24% · Tier avg: 0.74%
15th pctile
18
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 13.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
18th pctile
43
Return on Assets
Current: 1.05% · Tier avg: 1.16%
43th pctile
56
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.83% · Tier avg: 10.24%
56th pctile
69
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 56.44% · Tier avg: 62.63%
69th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
74
Total Assets
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.4B
74th pctile
77
Total Loans
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $975.5M
77th pctile
88
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
88th pctile
88
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.63%
88th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026