Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Chippewa Valley Bank

Community Specialty: Other WI FDIC cert 12322

Hayward, WI

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 63 in WI
View Community leaderboard (WI) →

Chippewa Valley Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Return on Assets 0.99% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 12% in Community
  • - Cost Spiral: Bottom 21% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 21% in Community
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 48% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (WI) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $716.2M
+1.1% YoY -0.4% QoQ
-$675.3M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.1B
+5.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
29%
Total Loans ? $513.8M
+2.7% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$461.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$768.8M
+4.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
33%
Total Deposits ? $539.4M
+5.1% YoY -0.5% QoQ
-$625.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$858.9M
+4.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
19%
Return on Assets ? 2.15%
-15.6% YoY -3.4% QoQ
+0.99% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+22.4% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.35%
-7.7% YoY +0.0% QoQ
+0.69% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.60%
+10.9% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
83%
Efficiency Ratio ? 47.54%
+11.9% YoY +2.2% QoQ
-15.09% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
64.76%
-6.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.19%
-41.3% YoY -9.0% QoQ
-0.44% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.52%
+44.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
71%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 95.25%
-2.3% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+12.19% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
85.80%
+1.3% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
22%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 16.99%
-26.9% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-4.05% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.83%
-1.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
35%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.14%
-40.4% YoY -7.6% QoQ
-0.36% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.37%
+20.8% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
73%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.63%
-1.1% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+2.39% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.70%
-2.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
54%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.22%
-8.8% YoY +33.6% QoQ
-0.52% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.58%
+3.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Return on Assets

metric
Top 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.15%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Concerns (4)

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#12 of 89 · Bottom 12% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 16.99%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Cost Spiral

risk
#9 of 40 · Bottom 21% in Community

Historically lean operator (efficiency < 75%) now seeing 5+ point efficiency ratio increase YoY despite strong profitability. Efficiency advantage eroding.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 47.54%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
better than tier avg
40 of 40 Community banks match · 50 nationally
↓ Shrinking -10 banks QoQ

Liquidity Strain

risk
#107 of 513 · Bottom 21% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 95.25%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Margin Compression

decline
#58 of 120 · Bottom 48% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.15%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

93
Return on Assets
Current: 2.15% · Tier avg: 1.16%
93th pctile
88
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 47.54% · Tier avg: 62.63%
88th pctile
83
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.35% · Tier avg: 3.66%
83th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
71
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.19% · Tier avg: 0.63%
71th pctile
54
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
54th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.99% · Tier avg: 21.05%
35th pctile
33
Total Loans
Current: $513.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile
29
Total Assets
Current: $716.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
29th pctile
22
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.25% · Tier avg: 83.06%
22th pctile
19
Total Deposits
Current: $539.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
19th pctile
13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.74%
13th pctile

Top Weaknesses

13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.74%
13th pctile
19
Total Deposits
Current: $539.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
19th pctile
22
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.25% · Tier avg: 83.06%
22th pctile
29
Total Assets
Current: $716.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
29th pctile
33
Total Loans
Current: $513.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.99% · Tier avg: 21.05%
35th pctile
54
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
54th pctile
71
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.19% · Tier avg: 0.63%
71th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.14% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
83
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.35% · Tier avg: 3.66%
83th pctile
88
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 47.54% · Tier avg: 62.63%
88th pctile
93
Return on Assets
Current: 2.15% · Tier avg: 1.16%
93th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026