Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri

Community Specialty: Mortgage MO FDIC cert 12219

St. Charles, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri has 2 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 15% in Community
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 20.33% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 20% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 31% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $560.3M
+4.5% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-$831.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Total Loans ? $437.6M
-1.1% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$537.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
21%
Total Deposits ? $423.2M
+8.2% YoY +4.0% QoQ
-$741.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.31%
+3.7% YoY +7.7% QoQ
+0.15% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
64%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.00%
+6.2% YoY +1.7% QoQ
+0.33% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
70%
Efficiency Ratio ? 78.30%
-1.0% YoY -1.0% QoQ
+15.67% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.36%
+33.0% YoY -37.7% QoQ
-0.27% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
56%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 103.39%
-8.5% YoY -1.9% QoQ
+20.33% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 27.98%
+7.4% YoY -5.3% QoQ
+6.93% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
79%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.32%
+45.0% YoY -28.0% QoQ
-0.18% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
52%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 16.40%
+1.0% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+6.15% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
84%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 4.30%
+5.3% YoY +38.1% QoQ
+3.56% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 2% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#55 of 371 · Top 15% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 4.30%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.31%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 103.39%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Concerns (2)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#55 of 268 · Bottom 20% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 16.40%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 103.39%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Liquidity Strain

risk
#159 of 513 · Bottom 31% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 103.39%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 4.30% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
92
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 103.39% · Tier avg: 83.06%
92th pctile
84
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.40% · Tier avg: 10.24%
84th pctile
79
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.98% · Tier avg: 21.05%
79th pctile
70
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.00% · Tier avg: 3.66%
70th pctile
64
Return on Assets
Current: 1.31% · Tier avg: 1.16%
64th pctile
56
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.36% · Tier avg: 0.63%
56th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
21
Total Loans
Current: $437.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
21th pctile
12
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 78.30% · Tier avg: 62.63%
12th pctile
9
Total Assets
Current: $560.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
9th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $423.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile

Top Weaknesses

2
Total Deposits
Current: $423.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
9
Total Assets
Current: $560.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
9th pctile
12
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 78.30% · Tier avg: 62.63%
12th pctile
21
Total Loans
Current: $437.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
21th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
56
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.36% · Tier avg: 0.63%
56th pctile
64
Return on Assets
Current: 1.31% · Tier avg: 1.16%
64th pctile
70
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.00% · Tier avg: 3.66%
70th pctile
79
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.98% · Tier avg: 21.05%
79th pctile
84
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.40% · Tier avg: 10.24%
84th pctile
92
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 103.39% · Tier avg: 83.06%
92th pctile
98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 4.30% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026