Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

West Point Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial KY FDIC cert 12166

Radcliff, KY

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 34 in KY
View Community leaderboard (KY) →

West Point Bank has 1 strength but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 10% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 7% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 18% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 25% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (KY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $552.8M
+5.3% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$838.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$697.6M
+5.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Total Loans ? $436.4M
+5.7% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$539.0M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$490.0M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
20%
Total Deposits ? $470.9M
+8.7% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$693.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$584.3M
+5.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.94%
+64.7% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-0.23% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.21%
+22.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
34%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.91%
+24.2% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-0.75% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+9.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 58.33%
-17.6% YoY +1.7% QoQ
-4.30% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
64.38%
-7.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
63%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.15%
+10.7% YoY -67.1% QoQ
-0.47% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.52%
-3.4% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
76%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 92.67%
-2.8% YoY -1.1% QoQ
+9.61% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.81%
+1.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
28%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 18.06%
+8.8% YoY +1.2% QoQ
-2.99% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.17%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
39%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.12%
+11.2% YoY -67.4% QoQ
-0.38% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.32%
-14.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
74%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 11.25%
+6.8% YoY +2.0% QoQ
+1.01% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.91%
+1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
39%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.22%
-6.0% YoY +30.2% QoQ
-0.52% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.66%
+0.7% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#37 of 371 · Top 10% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.15%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#61 of 808 · Bottom 7% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.15%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#118 of 642 · Bottom 18% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Strain

risk
#131 of 513 · Bottom 25% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 92.67%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
63
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.33% · Tier avg: 62.63%
63th pctile
39
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.06% · Tier avg: 21.05%
39th pctile
39
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.25% · Tier avg: 10.24%
39th pctile
34
Return on Assets
Current: 0.94% · Tier avg: 1.16%
34th pctile
28
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 92.67% · Tier avg: 83.06%
28th pctile
20
Total Loans
Current: $436.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
20th pctile
14
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.91% · Tier avg: 3.66%
14th pctile
13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.74%
13th pctile
9
Total Deposits
Current: $470.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
9th pctile
8
Total Assets
Current: $552.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
8th pctile

Top Weaknesses

8
Total Assets
Current: $552.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
8th pctile
9
Total Deposits
Current: $470.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
9th pctile
13
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.22% · Tier avg: 0.74%
13th pctile
14
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.91% · Tier avg: 3.66%
14th pctile
20
Total Loans
Current: $436.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
20th pctile
28
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 92.67% · Tier avg: 83.06%
28th pctile
34
Return on Assets
Current: 0.94% · Tier avg: 1.16%
34th pctile
39
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.25% · Tier avg: 10.24%
39th pctile
39
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.06% · Tier avg: 21.05%
39th pctile
63
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.33% · Tier avg: 62.63%
63th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
76
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.63%
76th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026