Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.

Community Specialty: Commercial WV FDIC cert 11952

Walton, WV

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 10 in WV
View Community leaderboard (WV) →

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (WV) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $649.3M
+5.4% YoY +1.8% QoQ
-$742.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.2B
+25.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
21%
Total Loans ? $488.2M
+6.5% YoY +3.3% QoQ
-$487.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$864.4M
+27.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
29%
Total Deposits ? $597.3M
+4.7% YoY +1.7% QoQ
-$567.3M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.0B
+25.2% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
28%
Return on Assets ? 0.74%
+33.3% YoY +21.5% QoQ
-0.42% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.91%
+18.2% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
22%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.87%
+8.9% YoY +2.5% QoQ
+0.20% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.71%
+8.8% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
64%
Efficiency Ratio ? 79.07%
-1.4% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+16.44% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
69.56%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 11% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.34%
-18.1% YoY -57.8% QoQ
-0.29% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+52.5% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
57%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 81.73%
+1.7% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-1.33% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.26%
+0.2% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
42%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 27.55%
+9.9% YoY +4.8% QoQ
+6.51% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
26.49%
+6.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
78%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.33%
-4.3% YoY -48.7% QoQ
-0.17% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.49%
+34.0% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
52%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 11.26%
+1.7% YoY -0.8% QoQ
+1.02% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.84%
+3.8% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
39%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.71%
-3.4% YoY +23.5% QoQ
-0.03% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.59%
-6.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
71%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

78
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.55% · Tier avg: 21.05%
78th pctile
71
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.71% · Tier avg: 0.74%
71th pctile
64
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.87% · Tier avg: 3.66%
64th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.63%
57th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
42
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 81.73% · Tier avg: 83.06%
42th pctile
39
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.26% · Tier avg: 10.24%
39th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $488.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
28
Total Deposits
Current: $597.3M · Tier avg: $1.2B
28th pctile
22
Return on Assets
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 1.16%
22th pctile
21
Total Assets
Current: $649.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
21th pctile
11
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 79.07% · Tier avg: 62.63%
11th pctile

Top Weaknesses

11
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 79.07% · Tier avg: 62.63%
11th pctile
21
Total Assets
Current: $649.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
21th pctile
22
Return on Assets
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 1.16%
22th pctile
28
Total Deposits
Current: $597.3M · Tier avg: $1.2B
28th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $488.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
39
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.26% · Tier avg: 10.24%
39th pctile
42
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 81.73% · Tier avg: 83.06%
42th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.63%
57th pctile
64
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.87% · Tier avg: 3.66%
64th pctile
71
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.71% · Tier avg: 0.74%
71th pctile
78
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.55% · Tier avg: 21.05%
78th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026