Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Texas Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 11935

Georgetown, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

First Texas Bank has 6 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 16% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 49% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 18.21% below tier
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 31.97% below tier
  • + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 22.58% above tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 9.21% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 11% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.3B
+1.1% YoY -4.2% QoQ
-$95.9M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
63%
Total Loans ? $585.8M
+13.3% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$389.6M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
40%
Total Deposits ? $1.1B
+0.8% YoY -4.7% QoQ
-$18.0M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
65%
Return on Assets ? 1.54%
+31.2% YoY +6.4% QoQ
+0.38% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
76%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.33%
+14.4% YoY +3.8% QoQ
-0.34% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
32%
Efficiency Ratio ? 44.42%
-15.2% YoY -3.3% QoQ
-18.21% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.06%
+192.7% QoQ
-0.57% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 51.09%
+12.4% YoY +6.1% QoQ
-31.97% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 4% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 43.62%
+5.2% YoY +4.6% QoQ
+22.58% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.03%
+208.9% QoQ
-0.47% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 19.45%
-3.1% YoY +1.5% QoQ
+9.21% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.33%
+2.6% YoY +39.3% QoQ
-0.41% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
27%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (6)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#59 of 371 · Top 16% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Profitability Leader

growth
#183 of 371 · Top 49% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.54%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 44.42%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 4% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 51.09%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Top 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 43.62%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 19.45%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#87 of 808 · Bottom 11% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 43.62% · Tier avg: 21.05%
97th pctile
96
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 51.09% · Tier avg: 83.06%
96th pctile
92
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 19.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
92th pctile
92
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.42% · Tier avg: 62.63%
92th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
76
Return on Assets
Current: 1.54% · Tier avg: 1.16%
76th pctile
65
Total Deposits
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.2B
65th pctile
63
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
63th pctile
40
Total Loans
Current: $585.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
40th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.33% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
27
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.74%
27th pctile

Top Weaknesses

27
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.74%
27th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.33% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
40
Total Loans
Current: $585.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
40th pctile
63
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
63th pctile
65
Total Deposits
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.2B
65th pctile
76
Return on Assets
Current: 1.54% · Tier avg: 1.16%
76th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
92
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.42% · Tier avg: 62.63%
92th pctile
92
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 19.45% · Tier avg: 10.24%
92th pctile
96
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 51.09% · Tier avg: 83.06%
96th pctile
97
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 43.62% · Tier avg: 21.05%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026