Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Citizens and Farmers Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial VA FDIC cert 10363

West Point, VA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 32 in VA
View Community leaderboard (VA) →

Citizens and Farmers Bank has 1 strength but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 14% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 8% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 32% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (VA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.7B
+7.9% YoY +2.1% QoQ
+$1.4B $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$17.5B
+24.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $2.1B
+8.1% YoY +2.7% QoQ
+$1.1B $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$10.7B
+28.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Total Deposits ? $2.4B
+7.9% YoY +2.1% QoQ
+$1.2B $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$13.8B
+21.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.15%
+26.5% YoY -0.4% QoQ
-0.01% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.94%
+24.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
52%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.45%
+2.9% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+0.79% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.66%
+9.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 65.12%
-4.4% YoY -0.4% QoQ
+2.49% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
66.70%
-6.7% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
41%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.11%
+48.6% YoY -17.3% QoQ
-0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.75%
+37.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
81%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 87.24%
+0.1% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+4.18% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.98%
+0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
43%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 23.47%
-4.6% YoY -4.4% QoQ
+2.42% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
24.23%
+0.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
64%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.13%
+21.2% YoY -11.8% QoQ
-0.37% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.53%
+39.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
74%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.58%
+10.6% YoY -1.2% QoQ
+3.33% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.48%
+7.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
63%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.12%
+2.6% YoY +30.7% QoQ
+0.38% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.64%
-0.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 11% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#53 of 371 · Top 14% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Concerns (2)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#65 of 808 · Bottom 8% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#205 of 642 · Bottom 32% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

90
Total Loans
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
90th pctile
89
Total Deposits
Current: $2.4B · Tier avg: $1.2B
89th pctile
89
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.12% · Tier avg: 0.74%
89th pctile
88
Total Assets
Current: $2.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
88th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
64
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 23.47% · Tier avg: 21.05%
64th pctile
63
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.58% · Tier avg: 10.24%
63th pctile
52
Return on Assets
Current: 1.15% · Tier avg: 1.16%
52th pctile
43
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 87.24% · Tier avg: 83.06%
43th pctile
41
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 65.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
41th pctile

Top Weaknesses

41
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 65.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
41th pctile
43
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 87.24% · Tier avg: 83.06%
43th pctile
52
Return on Assets
Current: 1.15% · Tier avg: 1.16%
52th pctile
63
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.58% · Tier avg: 10.24%
63th pctile
64
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 23.47% · Tier avg: 21.05%
64th pctile
74
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
74th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
88
Total Assets
Current: $2.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
88th pctile
89
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.12% · Tier avg: 0.74%
89th pctile
89
Total Deposits
Current: $2.4B · Tier avg: $1.2B
89th pctile
90
Total Loans
Current: $2.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
90th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026