Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

VersaBank USA National Association

Community Specialty: Commercial MN FDIC cert 10160

Holdingford, MN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in MN
View Community leaderboard (MN) →

VersaBank USA National Association has 3 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Delinquency Rate 0.60% below tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.49% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 33.63% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 1% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 23% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $747.7M
+320.6% YoY +151.2% QoQ
-$643.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
31%
Total Loans ? $387.6M
+776.4% YoY +138.2% QoQ
-$587.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier
Total Deposits ? $531.5M
+712.3% YoY +418.8% QoQ
-$633.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
18%
Return on Assets ? 1.02%
+210.6% YoY +30.1% QoQ
-0.14% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
41%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.75%
+95.7% YoY -18.4% QoQ
+0.09% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
57%
Efficiency Ratio ? 58.96%
-31.5% YoY -19.5% QoQ
-3.68% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
61%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.03%
-92.2% YoY -35.3% QoQ
-0.60% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 72.91%
+7.9% YoY -54.1% QoQ
-10.15% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
76%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 0.83%
-88.7% YoY -80.6% QoQ
-20.21% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.01%
-83.6% YoY -38.7% QoQ
-0.49% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 43.87%
-72.9% YoY -57.5% QoQ
+33.63% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? -0.00%
-123.8% YoY +72.9% QoQ
-0.74% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
-

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Delinquency Rate

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.03%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.01%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 43.87%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (2)

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#1 of 89 · Bottom 1% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 0.83%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#62 of 268 · Bottom 23% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 43.87%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 72.91%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 43.87% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
93
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
93th pctile
91
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
91th pctile
76
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 72.91% · Tier avg: 83.06%
76th pctile
61
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.96% · Tier avg: 62.63%
61th pctile
57
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.75% · Tier avg: 3.66%
57th pctile
41
Return on Assets
Current: 1.02% · Tier avg: 1.16%
41th pctile
31
Total Assets
Current: $747.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
31th pctile
18
Total Deposits
Current: $531.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
18th pctile
13
Total Loans
Current: $387.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
13th pctile
1
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 0.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 0.83% · Tier avg: 21.05%
1th pctile
13
Total Loans
Current: $387.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
13th pctile
18
Total Deposits
Current: $531.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
18th pctile
31
Total Assets
Current: $747.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
31th pctile
41
Return on Assets
Current: 1.02% · Tier avg: 1.16%
41th pctile
57
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.75% · Tier avg: 3.66%
57th pctile
61
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.96% · Tier avg: 62.63%
61th pctile
76
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 72.91% · Tier avg: 83.06%
76th pctile
91
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
91th pctile
93
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
93th pctile
100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 43.87% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026