Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers Savings Bank & Trust

Micro Specialty: Agricultural IA FDIC cert 10122

Designations: Community bank

Traer, IA

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 167 in IA
View Micro leaderboard (IA) →

Farmers Savings Bank & Trust shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $212.5M
+3.6% YoY -6.6% QoQ
-$5.0M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$554.4M
+4.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
54%
Total Loans ? $114.7M
+3.5% YoY +3.3% QoQ
-$24.5M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$379.4M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
48%
Total Deposits ? $192.6M
+3.1% YoY -7.8% QoQ
+$9.0M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$463.0M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
58%
Return on Assets ? 1.29%
+36.1% YoY +2.8% QoQ
+0.21% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.18%
+29.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
65%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.17%
+11.6% YoY +2.7% QoQ
-0.68% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.37%
+11.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
21%
Efficiency Ratio ? 59.18%
-9.7% YoY +0.3% QoQ
-8.55% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
59.86%
-8.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
69%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.03% -0.61% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.57%
+48.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
78%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 59.53%
+0.4% YoY +12.0% QoQ
-15.00% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
79.50%
+1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
76%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 21.82%
-8.9% YoY +7.0% QoQ
-0.57% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
18.11%
-1.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
51%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.01% -0.44% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.44%
+46.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
80%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.90%
+7.0% YoY +1.1% QoQ
+9.05% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
8.07%
-1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
82%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.48%
+25.1% YoY +45.1% QoQ
-0.08% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.46%
+1.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
67%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

82
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.90% · Tier avg: 8.85%
82th pctile
80
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.45%
80th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.64%
78th pctile
76
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 59.53% · Tier avg: 74.53%
76th pctile
69
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.18% · Tier avg: 67.73%
69th pctile
67
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.48% · Tier avg: 0.56%
67th pctile
65
Return on Assets
Current: 1.29% · Tier avg: 1.08%
65th pctile
58
Total Deposits
Current: $192.6M · Tier avg: $183.7M
58th pctile
54
Total Assets
Current: $212.5M · Tier avg: $217.5M
54th pctile
51
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 21.82% · Tier avg: 22.39%
51th pctile
48
Total Loans
Current: $114.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
48th pctile
21
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.17% · Tier avg: 3.85%
21th pctile

Top Weaknesses

21
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.17% · Tier avg: 3.85%
21th pctile
48
Total Loans
Current: $114.7M · Tier avg: $139.2M
48th pctile
51
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 21.82% · Tier avg: 22.39%
51th pctile
54
Total Assets
Current: $212.5M · Tier avg: $217.5M
54th pctile
58
Total Deposits
Current: $192.6M · Tier avg: $183.7M
58th pctile
65
Return on Assets
Current: 1.29% · Tier avg: 1.08%
65th pctile
67
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.48% · Tier avg: 0.56%
67th pctile
69
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.18% · Tier avg: 67.73%
69th pctile
76
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 59.53% · Tier avg: 74.53%
76th pctile
78
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.64%
78th pctile
80
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.45%
80th pctile
82
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.90% · Tier avg: 8.85%
82th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026