BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
Farmers State Bank of Emden
Micro
Specialty: Agricultural
IL
FDIC cert 10077
Designations: ✓ Community bank
Emden, IL
2498
banks in Micro tier nationally
227 in IL
View Micro leaderboard (IL) →
Farmers State Bank of Emden shows stable performance across key metrics
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
No key strengths identified
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
No key concerns identified
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (IL) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$37.1M
+0.3% YoY
-0.9% QoQ
|
-$180.3M |
$217.5M
+2.3% YoY
|
$2.3B
+4.6% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
Bottom 4% in tier |
| Total Loans ? |
$13.1M
+1.6% YoY
+13.6% QoQ
|
-$126.0M |
$139.2M
+2.8% YoY
|
$1.2B
+2.7% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
Bottom 4% in tier |
| Total Deposits ? |
$25.9M
-1.3% YoY
-1.1% QoQ
|
-$157.7M |
$183.7M
+1.8% YoY
|
$1.9B
+4.2% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
Bottom 4% in tier |
| Return on Assets ? |
1.32%
+41.4% YoY
-3.2% QoQ
|
+0.24% |
1.08%
+14.7% YoY
|
1.03%
+18.8% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
66% |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
3.48%
+8.1% YoY
+0.5% QoQ
|
-0.37% |
3.85%
+6.6% YoY
|
3.52%
+8.1% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
33% |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
50.68%
-15.9% YoY
+2.3% QoQ
|
-17.04% |
67.73%
-4.8% YoY
|
66.24%
-5.4% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
Top 11% in tier |
| Delinquency Rate ? | 0.02% | -0.62% |
0.64%
+24.4% YoY
|
0.79%
+21.0% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
79% |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
50.62%
+2.9% YoY
+14.8% QoQ
|
-23.91% |
74.53%
+0.5% YoY
|
73.97%
+1.0% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
Top 13% in tier |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
17.31%
-0.7% YoY
-3.8% QoQ
|
-5.08% |
22.39%
-1.3% YoY
|
19.72%
-1.0% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
31% |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? | 0.01% | -0.44% |
0.45%
+25.1% YoY
|
0.53%
+18.6% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
81% |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? |
60.28%
+2.3% YoY
+3.0% QoQ
|
+51.43% |
8.85%
-3.4% YoY
|
10.12%
-4.0% YoY
|
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
- |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
0.12%
+130.8% YoY
+16.8% QoQ
|
-0.44% |
0.56%
+0.3% YoY
|
0.66%
+2.5% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
Bottom 10% in tier |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (0)
No strengths identified
Concerns (0)
No concerns identified
Metric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%
Top Strengths
89
89th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.68% · Tier avg: 67.73%
87
87th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 50.62% · Tier avg: 74.53%
81
81th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.45%
79
79th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.64%
66
66th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 1.32% · Tier avg: 1.08%
33
33th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.48% · Tier avg: 3.85%
31
31th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.31% · Tier avg: 22.39%
10
10th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.56%
4
4th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $37.1M · Tier avg: $217.5M
4
4th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $25.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
4
4th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $13.1M · Tier avg: $139.2M
Top Weaknesses
4
4th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $13.1M · Tier avg: $139.2M
4
4th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $25.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
4
4th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $37.1M · Tier avg: $217.5M
10
10th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.56%
31
31th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 17.31% · Tier avg: 22.39%
33
33th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.48% · Tier avg: 3.85%
66
66th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 1.32% · Tier avg: 1.08%
79
79th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.64%
81
81th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.45%
87
87th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 50.62% · Tier avg: 74.53%
89
89th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.68% · Tier avg: 67.73%